Soal Ujian Nasional (UN) SMP Bahasa Inggris Tahun Pelajaran 2016/2017

Soal UN SMP Bahasa Inggris 2017 – Ujian Nasional Bahasa Inggris Tahun Pelajaran 2016/2017 [Naskah Asli] 

Soal UN SMP Bahasa Inggris 2017 - Ujian Nasional Bahasa Inggris Tahun Pelajaran 2016/2017 [Naskah Asli] logo

 

    Soal UN SMP Bahasa Inggris 2017 – Ujian Nasional Bahasa Inggris Tahun Pelajaran 2016/2017 [Naskah Asli]

Soal UN SMP Bahasa Inggris 2017 – Ujian Nasional Bahasa Inggris Tahun Pelajaran 2016/2017 [Naskah Asli].
Tipe soal pada Soal UN SMP Bahasa Inggris 2017 – Ujian Nasional Bahasa Inggris Tahun Pelajaran 2016/2017 [Naskah Asli] hanya ada satu, merupakan soal pilihan ganda yang terdiri dari 50 butir soal

 

The following text is for questions 1 and 2.

Dear Mrs. Judd,

I’m sorry, I have to miss your lesson today. My mother has a doctor’s appointment and I have to go home and look after my little sister. I’ll get the important notes and homework topic from one of my classmate tomorrow.

Kitty.

1. What is Kitty’s purpose to write the message?
A. To get permission from the teacher to leave the class.
B. To tell the teacher that she has to see the doctor.
C. To ask for permission not attending the class.
D. To inform her teacher her activites today.

2. What does Kitty promise to do after leaving the lesson?
A. She must study with her classmates.
B. She will see Mrs. Judd soon.
C. She will show the doctor’s note.
D. She must meet her friend to get notes and homework.

The following text is for questions 3 to 5.

Little Pioneer Football Cheerleading
American Youth Football

Wednesday, June 05, 2016 – 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Gilmer Country Court House

C-Team Tackie 1st & 2nd graders (Kindergarten if child is 5 years old on July 1)
B-Team Tackie 3rd & 4th graders
A-Team Tackie 5th & 6th graders (No 7th graders and must be 12 years old or younger)

Please bring copy of Birth Certificate & End of Year Report Card. Physical medical records are required for all participants (football and cheer). Sign-up fee is $30.00.

For more information please call Leise Dean @304.997.6394

3. what is the writer’s intention to write the text?
A. To invite children to watch football and cheerleading game.
B. To ask children to participate in the sign up activity.
C. To check the children interest in football and cheerleading.
D. To recruit children to join the football and cheerleading club.

4. To be a football player and cheerleading American Youth Football,…
A. they must be healthy
B. they already paid the fee
C. their ages are 12 years old
D. they have passed from Kindergarten

5. “Physical are required for all …”
The underlined word is closest in meaning to ….
A. desired
B. pleased
C. delighted
D.demanded

The text is for questions 6 to 8.

VISITING HOURS

• Family who are banded have unlimited visitation.
• All other guests can visit from 11:00 am t0 8:30 pm.
• Only two guests allowed in the patient room at a time.
• NO children under the age of 18 are ennitted as guests (sibling included).

6. The text is most likely found in ….
A. a laboratory
B. a museum
C. a hospital
D. a hotel

7. It is forbidden for more than two guests to visit the patient’s room at a time because they will ….
A. make the room hot
B. disturb the patient
C. make the patient angry
D. be infected

8. Family members can give a visit … they come before 11 a.m.
A. so
B. although
C. if
D. because

The following text is fo questions 9 and 10.

The Family and Friends of
Michael J. Stephenson

Invite you to attend a Celebration
In honor of his graduation
From the University of Maryland

Saturday, Januari 24th
7:00 p.m.
The Stephenson’s home
8555 Lackside Avebue
Silver Springs. MD

RSVP by January 16th
301-546-2988

9. The purpose of the text is to invite the guests/readers ….
A. to know more about the University of Maryland
B. to prepare Stephenson’s graduation at his house
C. to confirm time and place of the graduation day
D. to come to Stephenson’s graduation day

10. What will the invetees probably do before coming to the event?
A. Attend the graduation day to honour Stephenson.
B. Make sure the time and place of the graduation day.
C. Confirm whether or not they attend the celebration.
D. Contact University of Maryland about the celebration day.

The following text is fo questions 11 and 12.

I have a Hamster named Scruffy. I got him from a pet shop in the mall. I named him Scruffy, because he always scratched his cage.

Since the first time I got Scruffy, I have fallen in love with him. He is a nice hamster. I put a wheel on his cage. He loves to exercise with it. He often sleeps all day and runs on his wheel all night. That is the one I don’t like. It makes me lonely when he sleeps all the time. But I can’t do anything because I know that Hamsters are nocturnal.

I spend my spare time with Scruffy. I talk about anything to him. I feel that he could understand me.

One day, I got confused because I lost my bicycle key. I tried to find it every where, but I couldn’t find it. I got tired and sat on my bed. I talked to Scruffy. Suddenly he jumped back and forth many times. When I opened his cage he ran quickly under my bed and he came up bringing my bicycle key. I was very surprised. This made me feel sure that Scruffy understood my words.

11. What is the main idea of the last paragraph?
A. Scruffy was nocturnal.
B. Scruffy slept all the time.
C. The writer exercised Scruffy.
D. The hamster found the lost key.

12. What does the writer do with Scruffy in his spare time?
A. Talks to him.
B. Exercises with him.
C. Sleeps together all day.
D. Gives him a bycyle ride.

The text is for questions 13 to 15.

[gambar global indian international school]

13. Who will be interested to read the advertisement above?
A. A teacher who wants to teach at a good school.
B. A student who wants to continue their study at a University.
C. Parents who want to find good school for their children.
D. The teachers who want to teach at a good school.

14. To attract the candidates the school is described as ….
A. providing good quality building and artistic class room
B. having complete facilities and easy access
C. gaining international achievements and colorful environment
D. locating in a green environment and a lot of class rooms

15. “Dedicated and responsible teachers.”
The underlined word is closest in meaning to ….
A. strong
B. creative
C. loyal
D. simple

The following text is for questions 16 to 19.

Rani is my closed-friend. She lives in Palembang. She likes pempek, the tradisional dish from Palembang. She also likes the city because it is not too crowded. She thinks Palembang is hot most of the time. This is the thing she complains about.Rani is not too tall but she is cute and pretty. She has fair complexion with her long black hair. She is good at most of the subjects at school. She likes writing song lyrics. She is my best friend.

16. What is the purposes of the text?
A. to tell reasons why the writer loves Rani
B. to inform readers how the writer got to know Rani
C. to entertain readers with the story of Rani
D. to tell readers how Rani looks like

17. The only thing Rani doesn’t like about Palembang is ….?
A. the food
B. the weather
C. the traffic
D. the people

18. We know from the text that Rani is ….
A. clever
B. shy
C. lazy
D. energetic

19. “She has fair complexion”?
The underlined word is closest in meaning to ….
A. hair.
B. face
C. skin
D. posture

The following text is for questions 20 to 23.

Studio one is one of the biggest indoor theme park in Singapore. Located in the heart of Singapore, Studio One is one of the most visited attraction. It is closed to Singapore shopping avenue and can be reached with most public transport.

As indoor theme park, Studio One has the most complete facilities. Besides the hotel and the mall, Studio One also offers various entertainments. Disney world, one of the iconic destination, resembles all Disney’s characters. You can enjoy meeting them and take some shots with them. You can experience patting and swimming with dolphins in the Dolphin marine. For this, however, you need to register yourself to the counter they will brief you before you swim.

20. The text above mainly discusses Studio One in terms of its …
A. location
B. transportation
C. accomodation
D. attraction

21. In Disney world, visitors are entertained with?
A. cartoon’s life
B. animal’s life
C. underwater life
D. adventure life

22. What should you do if you want to swim with dolphins?
A. Pat the dolphins
B. report to the counter
C. brief the counter
D. bring dolphins food

23. “They will brief you before you swim”.
What does they (paragraph 2) refer to?
A. dolphins
B. people in the counter
C. counters
D. visitors

The following text is for questions 24 to 27.

I absolutely loved my 15th Birthday. I’ve always wanted to fly in balloon and the trip given by my grandparents as a present is realy fun. Des, the pilot and Colin, the road crew were very professional but extremely friendly and welcoming.

Flying up, up and away on a hot air balloon ride is a truly unforgettable experience like no other.

I enjoyed breath-taking views, landmarks and the wonder of nature from a new and unique perspective as they took me to the skies in one of their colorful hot air ballons. I felt exciting and enthusiastic, as I drifted gently across the UK’s stunning landscapes at anything up to 5,000 feet. Raised smoothly and silently towards the clouds, the only noise the occasional burst of the burners, I was travel where the wind took me. It was a memories to last a lifetime on my personal hot air balloon experience, which I would tell people about again anda again.

Once my flight was over, I sat and sipped a glass of hot chocolate after landing, and I found myself wanting to do it all over again.

24. What is the text about?
A. Hot air balloons as a birthday present
B. Spending the time with grandparents on birthday
C. A wonderful birthday present
D. Enjoying scenery with grandparents

25. What did the writer do when she was in the sky with a hot ballon?
A. Listened to the burst of the burners
B. Enjoyed the landscapes below
C. Touched the clouds
D. Enjoyed the wind blowing

26. The writer found … when the balloon flew among the clouds.
A. past memories pass by
B. the strong wind hit her face
C. quiet and peacefull atmosphere
D. the noise of the burners

27. “…, as I drifted gently to across the UK’s ….”
The underlined word is closest in meaning to ….
A. flew
B. hiked
C. moved
D. walked

The following text is for questions 28 to 31.

• Find the “on” button on top of the camera and press it. Wait for it to turn on and load
• Adjust settings if necessary (refers to users manual)
• Look into LCD screen on back of the camera to aim the camera at whatever your target is
• Zoom in or out if necessary
• Find the photo button (always on top right if the camera)
• Once target is in the screen how you want it, hold the camera still, press and hold in the button until the camera flashes
• View your picture by using the playback button on the back of the camera
• Insert your memory card or attach your USB cord to your computer and upload your pictures into your computer to print or saveSumber: http://www.wikihow.com/Take-a-Picture-with-a-Digital-Camera

28. The purpose of the writer to write the text is to give instructions how to … a digital camera?
A. demonstrate how to upload a picture from
B. show how to insert a memory card in
C. show how to view a picture by using
D. take best picture using

29. What should you do if you have already catch the object of your photo?
A. view it using the playback button
B. zoom it out
C. press the button directly
D. wait a moment until the camera is ready

30. What will happen if you do not press and hold in the photo button?
A. The picture cannot be printed.
B. The camera cannot turn on.
C. The camera will not flash.
D. The picture will be good.

31. “… top of the camera and press it”?
The word “it” refers to ….
A. on button
B. the camera
C. LCD screen
D. Photo button

The following text is for questions 32 to 35.

One day a king stepped out of the gates of his palace and found a man standing there. The man had a plump chicken in his hands. On seeing the king he bowed respectfully and said: “Maharaj, I gambled in your name and won this chicken. It belongs to you. Please accept it.”
“Give it to my poultry keeper,” said the king.A few days later the king saw the man standing outside the gates again. This time he had a goat with him. “I won this goat in your name, Maharaj,” he said after saluting the ruler. “it belongs to you.” The king was pleased. “Give it to my goalkeeper, ” he said.Some weeks later the man was at the palace gates once again. This time he had two men with him. “I lost 500 varahas to each of this men while playing in your name, Maharaj,” said the man. “I have no money to pay them.”The king realized he had made a mistake in accepting the man’s gifts on the previous occasions. Now he could not refuse to help him. He paid off the two men and warned the gambler never to playin his name again.

32. The text tell us about ….
A. a tricky gamblers
B. an innocent king
C. a man with his bad habit
D. a misfortune gambler

33. What was the main probem?
A. The king didn’t believe in the gamblers.
B. The gamblers brought gifts to the king.
C. The king was thoughtless when receiving the gifts.
D. The gamblers won the game.

34. What happened when the gamblers lost in the game?.
A. The gamblers got punishment.
B. The king had to pay them off
C. The gamblers has to give the gifts back.
D. The king got angry.

35. Based on the text, how is the gambler?
A. Arrogant
B. Deceitful
C. Obedient
D. Loyal

The following text is for questions 36 to 39.

The word tornado is from the Spanish word tronada, which means “thunderstorm”. It is a violent, dangerous, rotating column of air which is in contact with both the surface of the earth and a cumulonimbus cloud. Cumulonimbus cloud is a type of cloud that is tall, dense, and involved in thunderstorms and other intense weather. It is a result of atmospheric instability.

Tornadoes come in many size but are typically in the form of a visible condensation funnel. It is a funnel-shaped cloud of condensed water droplets, associated with a rotating column of wind and extending form the base of a cloud. This funnel’s narrow end touches the earth and is often encircled by a cloud of debris and dust. Most tornadoes have wind speeds, between 64 km/h and 179 km/h.

Although Tornadoes have been observed on every continent except Antartica most occur in the United States. They also commonly occur in Southern Canada, South-Central and Eastern Asia, East Central South America.

36. What is the text mostly about?
A. The formation and the shape of tornado.
B. The effect and the size of Tornado.
C. The cause and the danger of Tornado.
D. The kinds and the effect of Tornado.

37. Tornado happens because of the air, the earth and a cumulonimbus cloud ….
A. come in different time
B. touch each other
C. meets in large places
D. leave after one another

38. What happens when the funnel’s narrow end touches the earth?
A. Debris and dust will be vanished.
B. it will bring debris and dust.
C. It will destroy debris and dust.
D. Debris and dust will be buried.

39. Who probably writes the text?
A. A reporter
B. A scientist
C. A student
D. A historian

The text is for questions 40 to 42.

Closely related to horses and donkeys, Zebra is best known for its black and white striped body. In fact, zebra stripe pattern are unique to each individual. These stripes are believed to be camouflage devices that help zebra hide well in the grass. Plains zebra are found on the savannas from Sudan to northern Zimbabwe in eastern Africa. Grey’s zebras are now mostly restricted to parts of the northern Kenya. Mountain zebras occur in south-western Africa with cape mountain zebras in South Africa and Hartmann’s mountain zebras in Namibia and Angola. Zebras are herbivorous and primarily eat at variety of grasses. They also known to eat shrubs, herbs, twigs, leaves and bark.

Zebras as very social animals and live in large groups. A group made up of one stallion and up to six mares and their young, while Grey’s zebras come together as groups for short periods of time. Sometimes herds come together to form temporary groups of up to 30 members. Zebras sleep standing up, and only when they are in groups that can warn them of danger. If they spot a predator, they will bark or whinny loudly to warn the others in the group.

40. In the end of the story, the old woman live in ….
A. the king’s palace
B. a small village
C. the village head
D. the midle of the jungle

40. The text is aimed to give the description of …
A. how close the relationship of horse, donkey and zebra
B. how zebra survives
C. what kind of animal zebra is
D. why zebra is unique

41. The text tells us about zebra related to its ….
A. physical appearance, life cycle, reproduction, diet
B. survival device, diet, social life, habitat
C. special ability, life cycle, diet, habitat
D. social life, diet, habitat, special ability

42.”In fact zebra stripe patterns are unique to each individual. ”
The sentence impies that …
A. no zebra is alike
B. all zebra has similar stripe
C. all zebra has the same pattern
D. the pattern of the zebra is almost the same

This text is for questions 43 to 45.

It was the last day of our vacation. My sister and I were buying some souvenirs when we saw a poster for a Jay-Z concert. We tried to buy tickets but they had sold out. We were really disappointed because we had wanted to do something special on our last night. In the end, we went to restaurant. While we were ordering our meal, Jay-Z walked in and sat at the table next to us! We told him we were big fans of him. We really wanted to watch his concert but the tickets were sold out. He felt sorry and invited us to the concert. We had the best night ever.

(taken from Got it level 3 student book and
workbook. Philipina Bowen and Dermis Delaney)

43. The writer shares his experience to show ….
A. how lucky he was to get a chance to see Jay-Z concert
B. how wonderful the Jay-Z concert was
C. how easy to get the tickets for the concert
D. how important the last day of his holiday was

44. The writer was surprised to see Jay-Z at the restaurant because it is …
A. well planed
B. on purpose
C. accidently
D. unplanned before

45. The writer wouldn’t watch the Jay-Z concert … he didn’t go to the restaurant.
A. so
B. if
C. but
D. since

This text is for questions 46 to 48.

Once upon a time, a grandmother and her granddaughter lived in Roti Island, Nusa Tenggara Timur. They had a field and grew some vegetables. The grandmother sold them at the market.

In one morning, the grandmother would go to the market. Before she left , she asked her granddaughter to cook.

“Please cook some rice for lunch. But just cook one grain of rice. It’s enough for both of us.” “Why, grandma?” asked the girl.
“Just do what I said.”

The grandmother then left for the market. Later, the girl started to cook. However, she felt a grain of rice would not be enough for them. “I think it’s not enough for me and my grandmother.” Then she took two handfuls of rice. Suddenly, something bad happened to the rice pot. “Oh, no! The rice flowed out the pot!” shouted the girl. What should I do? The rice became rice porridge. It flowed and flowed until it covered the kitchen. Suddenly, the grandmother came home. The girl explained what happened.

“You are naughty girl” Why didn’t you listen to me? The grandmother was so angry. She hit the girl with a wooden stick. “Please forgive me, Grandma!” The little girl cried and cried.” But the grandmother kept hitting her.

Then, an incredible thing happened! The girl turned into a monkey. The monkey than ran away and climbed a tree. The grandmother chased it, From the tree, the monkey said. “Grandmother, I’m a monkey now. I cannot live with you anymore. You are all alone.”

The monkey climbed up and disappeared. The grandmother was very sad. She regretted what she had done to her beloved granddaughter. “Please come back to me. Please forgive me, my granddaughter!” but it was too late.

The little girl has turned into a monkey and never came home. The people of Roti Island believe this story. And that is until now, people in the Roti Island never hit their children or other people’s child. They are afraid that the child would turn into a monkey.

46. The writer shares his experience to show ….

46. What is the purpose of the text above?
A. to describe characters in a story
B. to tell what happened with the characters in a story
C. to argue why story is important
D. to teach moral value with a story

47. What happened when the granddaughter cooked the rice?
A. The rice pot exploded
B. The girl turned into a monkey
C. The grandmother was so angry
D. The porridge flooded the kitchen

48. “The grandmother chased it.” (Paragraph 5)
The word “it” refers to ….
A. thing
B. monkey
C. tree
D. wooden stick

This text is for questions 49 to 50.

Congratulation
Syafira AnandaThe 1st winner
National English Debating Competition 2016
We are proud of your achievement and wish
You best of luck in the futureprinciple

49. Why did the principle write that card?
A. to celebrate Syafira’s achievement
B. to appreciate Syafira’s achievement
C. to invite Syafira to the same event
D. to express wishes to Syafira

50. “We are proud at your achievement .” We can infer from the statement that the principle is … with Syafira’s achievement.
A. amazed
B. surprized
C.grateful
D. delighted

 

 

Kunci Jawaban Soal UN SMP Bahasa Inggris 2017 – Ujian Nasional Bahasa Inggris Tahun Pelajaran 2016/2017 [Naskah Asli]

1. kata “I miss your lesson today” menunjukkan bahwa dia tidak bisa mengikuti atau menghadiri kelas. Jawaban yang tepat adalah pilihan C. Kalau pilihan B meskipun ada kemiripan makna dengan kalimat di atas, tidak tepat karena leave dan miss berbeda makna.

Jawaban: C

2. Kata “I’ll get the important notes and homework topic from one of my classmate tomorrow” menunjukkan jawabannya, jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi D.

Jawaban: D

3. Kata “Sign-Up” memiliki arti yang sama dengan kata “recruit” atau “daftar”, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi D.

Jawaban: D

4. Kalimat physical and medical report are required by all participant menunjukkan jawabannya bahwa catatan medis sangat diperlukan untuk bisa menjadi peserta, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi A.

Jawaban: A

5. Kata required bermakna sama dengan kata demanded yang artinya dituntut, diwajibkan, disyaratkan, dan dibutuhkan.

Jawaban: D

6. Kata kunci yang menjawab pertanyaan ini adalah patient yang artinya pasien, dan kata visit yang artinya besuk (membesuk), maka jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi C.

Jawaban: C

7. Meskipun tidak tercantum secara tersirat dalam teks, kebiasaan di rumah sakit selalu mengedepankan kebutuhan dan kesembuhan pasien, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi B.

Jawaban: B

8. Kata “family … unlimited visitation” menunjukkan makna bahwa kapanpun saja anggota keluarga bisa membesuk/mengunjungi pasien kapan saja, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi B.

Jawaban: B

9. Karena ini adalah notes undangan atau invitation maka tujuannya berarti mengundang. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi D.

Jawaban: D

10. Kata RSVP bermakna “please respond”, biasanya orang yang mengundang sangat umum mencantumkan kata RSVP di suratnya, ini artinya bahwa pihak pengundang menginginkan jawaban atau konfirmasi apakah bisa datang atau tidak ke pesta/acaranya. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi C.

Jawaban: C

11. Pokok pikiran utama dari paragraf tersebut terdapat pada opsi D.

Jawaban: D

12. Kata “… I spend my spare time with sruffy, I talk about anything”, pernyataan ini menunjukkan jawabannya. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi A

Jawaban: A

13. Teks ini adalah teks iklan sekolah yang bertujuan supaya orang tertarik dan masuk sekolah tersebut. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi C

Jawaban: C

14. Pada teks iklan tersebut di atas menyediakan berbagai fasilitas dan akses transformasi yang mudah. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi B.

Jawaban: B

15. Kata dedicated bermakna sama dengan kata loyal yang artinya setia. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi C.

Jawaban: C

16. Karena ini adalah teks deskripsi, maka keseluruhan teks menggambarkan tampilan fisik Rani. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi D.

Jawaban: D

17. Kata “Palembang is hot most of the time. This is the thing she complain about”, menunjukkan jawabannya. Kata hot menunjukkan iklim atau weather. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi B

Jawaban: B

18. Kalimat “She is good at most of the subjects at school”. Hal ini menunjukkan bahwa Rani itu pintar. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi A

Jawaban: A

19. Kata Complexion merujuk pada corak kulit atau skin. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi C.

Jawaban: C

20. Keseluruhan teks menjelaskan tentang berbagai fasilitas dan daya tarik atau attraction yang disediakan oleh Studio One. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi D

Jawaban: D

21. Kalimat “… resembles all Disney’s characters” menunjukkan jawabannya karena kata character merujuk pada karakter cartoon. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi A

Jawaban: A

22. Kalimat “…you need to register yourself to the counter ” menunjukkan jawabannya. Register memiliki makna yang sama dengan report atau daftar atau lapor dulu ke konter. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi B

Jawaban: B

23. Kata they merujuk pada counters atau pengurus stand lumba-lumba.

Jawaban: C

24. Keseluruhan teks menggambarkan tentang hadiah ulang tahun dari kakek, yaitu terbang menggunakan balon. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi C.

Jawaban: C

25. Kalimat “I enjoyed breath-taking view, landmarks…” menunjukkan bahwa dia bisa melihat pemandangan yang ada di bawahnya. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi B

Jawaban: B

26. Kalimat “…towards the clouds, the only noise the occasional burst of the burners” menunjukkan jawabannya. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi D

Jawaban: D

27. Kata drifted bermakna sama dengan flew yang artinya melayang atau terbang. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi A

Jawaban: A

28. Dari keseluruhan teks bisa disimpulkan bahwa teks ini menjelaskan bagaimana cara mengambil gambar dengan menggunakan kamera digital. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi D

Jawaban: D

29. Kalimat “press and hold the button until the camera flashes” menunjukkan jawabannya. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi D.

Jawaban: D

30. Kalimat “press and hold the button until the camera flashes” menunjukkan jawabannya. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi C.

Jawaban: C

31. Kata it merujuk pada ON button. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi A

Jawaban: A

32. Teks narrative ini menceritakan tentang muslihat seorang gambler. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi A.

Jawaban: A

33. Kalimat “The king realized he had a mistake in accepting the man’s gift…”. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi C.

Jawaban: C

34. Kalimat “He paid off th two men…”. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi B.

Jawaban: B

35. Perilaku si gambler itu penuh tipu daya. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi B.

Jawaban: B

36. Keseluruhan teks menjelaskan tentang formasi dan bentuk tornado. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi A.

Jawaban: A

37. Kalimat “which is in contact with both surface of the earth and…”. Kata in contact bermakna sama dengan touch each other. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi B.

Jawaban: B

38. Kalimat “… encircled by a cloud of debris and dust“. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi B.

Jawaban: B

39. Karena ini merupakan teks report, maka tulisan ini harus sesuai dengan fakta ilmiah sesuai dengan sains. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi B.

Jawaban: B

40. Keseluruhan teks menjelaskan tentang deskripsi zebra seperti apa. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi C.

Jawaban: C

41. Keseluruhan teks menjelaskan tentang social life, diet (makanan), habitatnya, dan kemampuan khususnya. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi D.

Jawaban: D

42. Jawaban yang tepat adalah pattern of zebra is almost the same ini artinya tiap-tiap strip pada zebra memiliki sedikit perbedaan atau keunikan masing-masing. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi D.

Jawaban: D

43. Penulis menceritakan tentang pengalamannya untuk menunjukkan betapa beruntungnya dia memiliki kesempatan untuk bertemu dan melihat konser Jay Z. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi A. .

Jawaban: A

44. Karena tidak direncanakan sebelumnya atau kebetulan. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi D.

Jawaban: D

45. Untuk melengkapi kalimat di atas, kata if adalah yang paling tepat. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi B.

Jawaban: B

46. Tujuan teks narrative ini adalah untuk memberikan pelajaran moral. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi D.

Jawaban: D

47. Kalimat “it flowed and flowed until it covered the kitchen” hal ini menunjukkan jawabannya. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi D.

Jawaban: D

48. Kata it merujuk pada kata monkey. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi B.

Jawaban: B

49. Kartu ini adalah ungkapan penghargaan dan penghormatan kepala sekolah kepada Syafira atas prestasinya. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi B.

Jawaban: B

50. Kata proud menunjukkan rasa kepuasaan atas apa yang telah dicapai. Ini artinya menunjukkan kesukaan dan kesenangan. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi D.

Jawaban: D

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*